Plug-In String Lights
-- Steady & Reliable Manufacturer --
Product Overview
Plug-in string lights connect to a wall socket through a power cord or an adapter and need no battery or solar panel. They are used where a mains socket is within reach, such as shop fronts, restaurant terraces, balconies, event halls and homes. Ningbo Hengboyi Lamp Co., Ltd. produces mains and low-voltage strings at its factory in Yuyao, Ningbo.
The website states that mains versions are rated AC220-240V and need no additional transformer. A US standard version is listed for AC120V 60Hz with an E26 base. The S14 detachable string is listed with a 16A EU cord, and the pixel-level controllable string uses a 12 V 0.5 A EU adapter. The S14 pendant 3.5 V string takes AC220-240V as input and gives DC 3.5 V 350 mA at the lamp.
Lead and extension lengths are published as 1.5 m lead with a 0.25 m or 0.5 m extension cable on the S14 and G45 models, and a 0.4 m extension cable on the G40 clip-on model. Up to 6 strings can be connected end to end on the models that publish the value, and the US string is limited to 1200 W in total.
Buyers are importers and distributors, e-commerce sellers, retail chains, hotel contractors and lighting brands. Plug type, instruction language and carton marking are agreed in the specification, since the plug is the part that changes with the destination country.
Decorative String Light Series
Reliable string lights for retail, hospitality and outdoor projects, available with OEM / ODM service.
-
US Standard S14 String Lights, Integrated E26 Spiral Socket, Warm White Light, Heavy-Duty Engineering Model
The US-standard S14 integrated warm white string light features an E26 standard lamp base design, paired with 2700K warm...
View Details → -
E27 Spiral RGB Infrared Remote Control Energy-Saving String Lights
The E27 all-in-one RGB string light uses a 3W high-brightness light source paired with an infrared remote control system...
View Details → -
G40 Clip-on E12 Spiral Colored String Lights
G40 snap on color string light adopts a compact high-density layout design and can be used with a 1.5-meter power lead w...
View Details → -
S14 Hanging E27 Spiral RGBWY Multi-Color String Lights
The S14 pendant-style multi-color string lights continue the classic E27 spiral structure, featuring an RGBWY five-color...
View Details → -
G45 Hanging Type E27 Spiral RGB Synchronized Flashing String Lights
The G45 pendant string lights feature an RGB synchronized flashing effect design, paired with a milky white lampshade an...
View Details → -
S14 Light Guide Pillar Pendant Type E27 Spiral String Lights
The S14 light guide column string lights feature a light-guide structural design, combined with multi-color light source...
View Details → -
G40 Clip-on E12 Spiral Warm White String Lights
G40 snap-on warm white string light adopts the classic spherical bulb design, matched with a transparent lampshade and 2...
View Details → -
C45 Pendant Type E27 Spiral String Lights
The C45 pendant string lights feature colorful bulbs with a compact design and a dangling structure. When lit, they crea...
View Details → -
C45 Hanging Type E27 Spiral RGB Synchronized Flashing String Lights
The C45 pendant string lights feature a compact bulb design with synchronized RGB flashing effects, creating a dynamic, ...
View Details → -
S14 Outdoor E27 Warm White String Lights
This S14 outdoor string light features an E27 integrated lamp head structure, paired with 2700K warm white light for a s...
View Details →
Technical Specifications
The table lists the supply data published for the plug-in models on the Hengboyi website. Supply voltage, lead length and extension length are shown for each, since these decide whether a string reaches the socket and how many strings share it.
| Model | Published Details |
|---|---|
| Table 1. Summary of core specifications for plug-in string lights. | |
| String lights category | AC220-240V mains versions, no additional transformer |
| S14 Pendant Detachable E27 Warm White String Lights | 10 detachable S14 bulbs, 1 W, 50 lm, 2700K, 5 m string, 0.5 m spacing, transparent PC shade, 2 × 0.824 mm² wire, 0.5 m extension cable, AC220-240V 50/60Hz, 16A EU cord, up to 6 strings, IP44 |
| E27 Spiral RGB Infrared Remote Control String Lights | 10 bulbs, 3 W per lamp, PC milky shade, 5 m string, 0.5 m spacing, PVC 2 × 0.824 mm² wire, infrared remote, AC220-240V, IP44, 1.5 m 16A EU cord, 0.5 m extension cable, up to 6 strings |
| US Standard S14 String Lights | 10 bulbs, 50 lm, 2700K, transparent PC shade, 27 ft (8.23 m) string, 2.5 ft spacing, SJTW 2C 16AWG main wire, SPTW-1 2C 18AWG suspension wire, E26 base, AC120V 60Hz, maximum 25 W per lamp and 1200 W per string, IP44 |
| S14 Pixel-Level Controllable RGB Warm White Pendant String Lights | 10 lights, 5 m string, 0.5 m spacing, RF remote with power line communication, each point independently controllable, 12 V 0.5 A EU adapter, IP44, single group only (strings cannot be linked) |
| S14 Pendant E27 Warm White 3.5 V Low Voltage String Lights | 10 lamps, 5 m string, 0.5 m spacing, AC220-240V input with DC 3.5 V 350 mA output, IP44, transparent shade |
| G40 Clip-on E12 Spiral Colored String Lights | G40 LED bulb, E12 socket; 10 bulbs, 1 W per lamp, about 50 lm per lamp, 5 m string, 0.4 m extension cable, 1.5 m lead, double parallel 0.4 mm² wire, up to 6 strings connectable, IP42, operating temperature -10 to 45 °C, adapter or solar power |
The plug type for each destination is not published and is confirmed in the quotation. Strings with solar power are covered on separate tag pages.
Applications and Target Customers
The table sets out who buys plug-in strings and which published models match each use, using supply voltage as the reference.
| Customer Type | Typical Use and Relevant Series |
|---|---|
| Table 2. Summary of applications and target customers for plug-in string lights. | |
| Importers and distributors | Stock lines can be split by plug region: AC220-240V strings with a 16A EU cord and the US standard string for AC120V 60Hz with E26 bases and an SPTW-1 2C 18AWG suspension wire. |
| E-commerce sellers | Retail sets pair a 1.5 m lead with a 5 m string, and the S14 and G45 listings add a 0.25 m or 0.5 m extension cable for the first socket. |
| Retail chains | Chain stores that sell one design in two supply versions need the plug and the voltage printed on the carton, which are set in the specification for each country. |
| Hotels and engineering projects | Terraces, restaurant frontages and event halls within reach of a socket use the 10-lamp pendant strings, and up to 6 strings connect end to end on the models that publish this value. |
| Lighting brands | Brand lines set a custom plug, cord length and instruction sheet, which are part of the packaging and appearance scope on the website. |
| Linked strings | Up to 6 strings connect on several models, while the pixel-level S14 string runs as a single group and cannot be linked. |
The total load of linked strings must stay inside the rated limit. The US standard string is listed at 1200 W per string.
Customization Capabilities
Hengboyi offers OEM and ODM services for Plug-In String Lights. The website states that these services cover product design, specifications, packaging and branding, and that voltage, length, wire type, appearance and packaging can be customized. A dedicated R&D team handles exterior design, structural optimization and circuit design, and the process follows four stages: requirements discussion, sample production, mass production, and delivery with after-sales support. For Plug-In String Lights, the points most often fixed at this stage are plug type, supply voltage and cord length.
| Customization Item | Options and Basis |
|---|---|
| Table 3. Summary of OEM/ODM customization capabilities for plug-in string lights. | |
| Plug and cord | Plug type, cord length and adapter are set in the specification for the destination country |
| Voltage version | Voltage can be customized; AC220-240V and AC120V 60Hz versions are listed |
| Brand and logo | Brand name, logo and branding elements on product and packaging, which fall within the OEM/ODM scope stated on the website. |
| Voltage and regional version | Voltage can be customized; AC220-240V and a US standard AC120V 60Hz version are listed. |
| Wire type and appearance | Wire type and appearance can be adjusted, as stated on the website. |
| Packaging | Packaging design and content, including retail box, instruction language and carton marking. |
Plug type, instruction language and carton printing are agreed in the project specification before sample production. Inquiries can be sent to sale2@hengboyi.com or +86-574-62838966.
Certification and Quality Systems
The About page of the Hengboyi website lists CE and RoHS as certifications obtained around 2020, and states that the products meet international safety and waterproofing standards. The certification page displays three certificate images. The product pages state the protection rating and the supply voltage per model, and these values are the reference when a certificate copy or a test report is requested. The table shows what each listed certification covers.
| Certification | Status on Website | Relevant Market | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Table 4. Summary of certifications and compliance for plug-in string lights. | |||
| CE | Listed, obtained around 2020 | European Economic Area | Conformity marking for electrical products placed on the EU market |
| RoHS | Listed, obtained around 2020 | European Union, and buyers who require restricted-substance compliance | Restriction of hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment |
| Supply data | AC220-240V and AC120V 60Hz listed per model | Destination country of the plug | Voltage, current rating and cord type |
| Certificate images | Three images shown on the certification page | Document review by buyers | Copies for a specific model can be requested during quotation |
Approvals other than CE and RoHS are not listed on the website. Buyers whose target market or customer requires a further approval can raise it with the sales team before placing an order, so that the requirement is checked against the specific model. The company also states that it holds independent export qualifications and is familiar with international market regulations.
Quality Control Process
The website describes quality control as running through the whole order cycle, from sample development and trial production to production-line inspection and mass-production checks, and shows a laboratory area on its factory page. The table lists the inspection points applied to Plug-In String Lights, using attributes that appear in the published specifications.
| Stage | What Is Checked |
|---|---|
| Table 5. Summary of quality control stages for plug-in string lights. | |
| Sample development | Appearance, structure and plug type, supply voltage and cord length against the approved drawing or sample. |
| Trial production | Light-up test, plug and cable check, and review of the first pieces from the line against the signed sample. |
| Production-line inspection | Lamp spacing, socket fit and wire marking on the line, together with plug type, supply voltage and cord length. |
| Mass-production inspection | Quantity, labelling, packaging content and carton marking against the purchase order. |
| Additional tests | Further test items for Plug-In String Lights are agreed per order and recorded in the specification that accompanies the sample. |
Inspection items beyond those above follow the specification agreed for each order and are recorded with the sample approval.
Lead Time and Production Capacity
Ningbo Hengboyi Lamp Co., Ltd. began in 2003 as Yuyao Hengli Auto Accessories Factory, moved into decorative and LED lighting in 2008, started exporting in 2012, was renamed in 2015, upgraded its production and testing facilities in 2018, and expanded its global customer network in 2023. The factory page shows workshop, warehouse and laboratory areas, and the production process uses injection molding. Plug type and cord are fixed at the start of the order because they change with the destination country.
| Item | Information |
|---|---|
| Table 6. Summary of capacity and lead time for plug-in string lights. | |
| Operating history | Manufacturing since 2003; decorative and LED lighting since 2008 |
| Facilities shown on website | Workshop, warehouse and laboratory |
| Range for this tag | AC220-240V and AC120V plug-in strings, and adapter-powered low-voltage versions |
| Minimum order quantity | Set per model and customization level, stated in the quotation |
| Standard lead time | Confirmed per order after the sample and quantity are fixed |
| Peak-season lead time | Stated in the quotation together with the order quantity and the requested shipping date |
| Monthly capacity | Stated per model when the order is scheduled |
Factory area, headcount and monthly output figures are not published on the website. Buyers who need them for supplier evaluation can request them from the sales team. Inquiries can be sent to sale2@hengboyi.com or +86-574-62838966.
Packaging and Logistics
The company handles its own export documentation and logistics under independent export qualifications. Packaging is part of the customization scope, so carton and retail-box details depend on the model and the buyer's packaging design. Cords and adapters are packed with the string, and the plug type is printed on the carton when requested. The table summarises how packaging and shipping information is handled for Plug-In String Lights.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Table 7. Summary of packaging and logistics for plug-in string lights. | |
| Retail packing | Retail box, blister or bag, set per model and packaging design |
| Carton size and quantity per carton | Fixed per model and packing style, stated in the quotation |
| 20GP and 40HQ loading | Calculated from the confirmed carton size and quantity, and shown on the proforma invoice |
| Loading port | Confirmed in the quotation; the factory is located in Yuyao, Ningbo, Zhejiang |
| Trade terms | Buyers state the term in the inquiry, for example EXW, FOB or CIF, and the quotation follows it |
| Packing note for this tag | Strings are coiled or wound, and the extension cable and adapter are packed with the string |
| Documents | Prepared by the company's own export team |
Shipping marks and carton printing follow the buyer's instructions. Mixed-model orders can be loaded in one container, and the loading plan for 20GP or 40HQ is returned with the quotation so that the buyer can check the quantity against the order before payment terms are agreed.
Procurement FAQ
- Q: What is the MOQ for Plug-In String Lights?
- A: The minimum order quantity depends on the model and on the level of customization. Catalog models and models changed in plug type, supply voltage and cord length can carry different quantity levels. Send the model name, bulb shape, base type, voltage and target quantity to sale2@hengboyi.com, and the sales team replies with the MOQ for that item.
- Q: How are samples charged and how long do they take?
- A: Sample production is the second stage of the OEM/ODM process on the website. Sample cost and sample time are quoted per model, since a catalog item and a newly developed item need different work. The quotation states both before the sample is started. For Plug-In String Lights, the sample is checked for plug type, supply voltage and cord length before it is approved for mass production.
- Q: Can Plug-In String Lights be made under our own brand?
- A: Yes. OEM and ODM services cover product design, specifications, packaging and branding. For Plug-In String Lights, the brand is normally applied to the packaging, the instruction sheet and the product label. Brand name, logo, packaging design, string length, voltage and wire type can be set to the buyer's requirements and are recorded in the project specification.
- Q: What payment terms are used?
- A: Payment terms are stated in the quotation and the sales contract for each order. Buyers can state the preferred terms at the inquiry stage so that they are agreed before production is scheduled.
- Q: What warranty applies?
- A: The website lists delivery and after-sales support as the fourth stage of the OEM/ODM process. The warranty period and the handling of defective units are written into the sales contract, and the buyer can request this wording during quotation.
Selection Recommendations
Plug-in strings are selected by supply voltage, plug standard and the number of strings per socket.
| Requirement | Recommended Series and Basis |
|---|---|
| Table 8. Summary of selection recommendations for plug-in string lights. | |
| European supply | AC220-240V strings with a 16A EU cord, such as the S14 pendant detachable E27 string with 10 bulbs at 1 W on a 5 m string. |
| North American supply | US standard S14 string for AC120V 60Hz with E26 bases, 27 ft length, and a maximum of 25 W per lamp and 1200 W per string. |
| Low-voltage output at the lamp | S14 pendant E27 3.5 V string, listed with AC220-240V input and DC 3.5 V 350 mA output at the lamp. |
| Adapter-powered control | S14 pixel-level string with a 12 V 0.5 A EU adapter, RF remote and power line communication, listed as a single group. |
| Several strings on one socket | Models that publish up to 6 strings connectable, including the G40 clip-on string with a 0.4 m extension cable. |
| Other plug standard | Custom plug quoted per destination country, since voltage and wire type can be customized as stated on the website. |
Model-level data sheets are issued with the quotation. The recommendations above come only from data published on the Hengboyi website, and the final match is confirmed against the buyer's drawing, sample or target market.
Inquiry Guidance
A complete inquiry shortens the time to a quotation, because the model, the lamp structure and the packaging can be confirmed in one round. The list below sets out the information that the Hengboyi sales team needs for Plug-In String Lights. Items that are still open can be left blank and settled during the requirements discussion, which is the first stage of the OEM/ODM process on the website.
- Destination and plugCountry and plug type.
- Supply voltageAC220-240V or AC120V 60Hz.
- Cord and extensionLead length and extension cable length.
- Strings per socketNumber of strings to be linked.
- Voltage and plug standardAC220-240V mains versions and a US standard AC120V 60Hz version are listed. Confirm the plug type for the destination country.
- Power source and protection ratingMains adapter, low-voltage adapter or solar panel, and the IP rating that the installation location requires.
- Branding and packagingLogo, packaging design, instruction language and carton marking, which fall within the OEM and ODM scope.
- Quantity, delivery date and trade termOrder quantity per model, target shipping date, and the term such as EXW, FOB or CIF.
Send the details above to sale2@hengboyi.com or call +86-574-62838966. The sales team replies with a quotation and the sample plan.
If some items are not yet fixed, the sales team can propose options from the models listed on the website, and the agreed points are recorded in the project specification before sample production starts.
China decorative string lights manufacturer and LED decorative lights factory
, Ningbo Hengboyi Lamp Co., Ltd. founded in 2003, specializes in the development and manufacture of string lights and solar lighting products. Equipped with advanced production and testing facilities, we are committed to delivering attractive designs, reliable quality, and consistent performance. Our products are widely recognized by customers worldwide, and we have established long-term partnerships with lighting brands and manufacturers across global markets.Keep in Touch With Us
-
After-sale Service+86-13901119074
-
Send Emailsale2@hengboyi.com
-
Visit NowNo. 18 Rongchuang Road, Mingwei Village, Lizhou Street, Yuyao City, Ningbo, Zhejiang Province, China
Telephone: +86-574-62838966
E-mail : sale2@hengboyi.com

en
English
Español
中文简体

Mob: +86-13901119074
Tel: +86-574-62838966
E-mail: sale2@hengboyi.com
Add: No. 18 Rongchuang Road, Mingwei Village, Lizhou Street, Yuyao City, Ningbo, Zhejiang Province, China